* * *
 

The Armed Forces

---

Click here to go to Home page
Click here to go back the the main Armed Forces page

---

GALLANTRY & DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS TO POWs

The following has been extracted from the Second Supplement to the London Gazette of Tuesday 10th September 1946 an original copy of which is held by COFEPOW. This lists some Decorations and Mentions in Despatches for gallantry and distinguished service to Prisoners of War. It is not known if this is a complete list or whether other Supplements were published. If anyone knows of additional awards granted to British Prisoners of War, COFEPOW would be pleased to hear of them.

---

Central Chancery of the Orders of Knighthood
St James's Palace, SW1. 12th September 1946

The King has been graciously pleased to give orders for the following appointment to the Most Honourable Order of the Bar in recognition of gallant and distinguished services while a Prisoner of War:-
To be an Additional Member of the Military Division of the Third Class, or Companions, of the said Most Honourable Order:-

Major General (Temporary) Cecil Arthur CALLAGHAN CMG, DSO, VD (NX34723) Australian Military Forces.

Central Chancery of the Orders of Knighthood
St James's Palace, SW1. 12th September 1946

The King has been graciously pleased to give orders for the following appointments to the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire in recognition of gallant and distinguished services while Prisoners of War:-
To be Additional Officers of the Military Division of the said Most Excellent Order:-

Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) Mordaunt ELRINGTON DSO, MC (13666) The Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire).
Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Denton FIELD MC (5404) Royal Regiment of Artillery
Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) Henry Stanley FLOWER (30849) the Royal Northumberland Fusiliers.
Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Barclay HOLMES MC (5904) The Manchester Regiment
Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) Francis Edgar HUGONIN (13466) Royal Regiment of Artillery
Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Hutchinson LILLY TD (2989) The Sherwood Foresters (Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment)
Lieutenant-Colonel (temporary) Arthur Selby MILNER (34688) Royal Corps of Signals
Lieutenant-Colonel (acting) Philip John Denton TOOSEY DSO (38862) Royal Regiment of Artillery

To be Additional Members of the Military Division of the said Most Excellent Order:-

Major Desmond Pretyman APTHORP (56653) The Royal Norfolk Regiment
No 7256863 Warrant Officer Class II William Latham BARTLEY Royal Army Medical Corps
Captain (temporary) William Arthur BORDER (143949) Corps of Royal Engineers
Captain (temporary) John David Lumsden BOYLE MC (95535) The Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise's)
Lieutenant Vivian Ernest John BRACKSTONE (198970) Corps of Royal Engineers
No 1060988 Warrant Officer Class II Lionel Walter David BRADSTREET Royal Regiment of Artillery
Captain (temporary) William Anthony Ridley BRANFOOT (94575) 3rd The King's Own Hussars, Royal Armoured Corps
Captain (temporary) Walter Robert BUSBY MC (158546) Royal Regiment of Artillery
Captain Norman Ronald CRAWLEY (73051) Royal Regiment of Artillery
Lieutenant Colonel (acting) James Frederick CROSSLEY (92694) Royal Regiment of Artillery
No 1424477 Warrant Officer Class II Frank Edward FOSTER Royal Regiment of Artillery
Lieutenant Kenneth George FROW MC (129303) 3rd The King's Own Hussars, Royal Armoured Corps
Captain Arthur Thomas GREENWAY (185787) Royal Army Ordnance Corps
No 1031624 Warrant Officer Class II George Herbert KIDD Royal Regiment of Artillery
Lieutenant Colonel (acting) Richard Gilbert LEES (10909) The Gordon Highlanders
Captain William Hector McDONALD MB (116186) Royal Army Medical Corps
No 2973809 Warrant Officer Class II Alexander McTAVISH The Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise's)
No 2869674 Warrant Officer Class I Alexander Walker MILNE The Gordon Highlanders
Captain (temporary) James Francis MUDIE (70520) Royal Corps of Signals
Major (acting) Thomas Max PEMBERTON MB, FRCS (175673) Royal Army Medical Corps
Captain (temporary) Henry Ellis Isadore PHILLIPS (99729) The Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment
Major (temporary) Thomas Edward SPENCER (42016) Royal Regiment of Artillery
No 749776 Warrant Officer Class II Arthur STIMSON Royal Regiment of Artillery
Lieutenant Leslie Howard TURNER Federated Malay States Volunteer Force
Lieutenant Donald Harry WEBBER (225378) General List
Captain (temporary) Max Lear WEBBER (202556) The Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire)

Central Chancery of the Orders of Knighthood
St James's Palace, SW1. 12th September 1946

The King has been graciously pleased to approve the award of the British Empire Medal (Military Division) in recognition of gallant and distinguished services while a Prisoner of War to:-

No 6977574 Warrant Officer Class II (acting) John FINNERTY The Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

War Office - 12th September 1946

The King has been graciously pleased to approve the following award in recognition of gallant and distinguished services while a Prisoner of War:-

The Military Medal
No 177226 Sepoy MANGA KHAN Royal Indian Army Service Corps

War Office - 12th September 1946

The King has been graciously pleased to approve that the following be Mentioned in recognition of gallant and distinguished services while Prisoners of War:-

Extra Regimentally Employed List

Lt Col (acting) C H WITHERS-PAYNE (227091)

Royal Armoured Corps
Recce.C

Captain A F HOLT (88557)
3859180 Cpl S MARKS
3858383 Tpr J HALL

Royal Regiment of Artillery

Col (acting) S R PEARSON (290)
Lt Col C E MACKELLAR TD (23196)
Lt Col A E TAWNEY MC (8828)
Lt Col (temporary) G W P FENNEL (20471)
Lt Col (temporary) C T HUTCHISON MC (9099)
Lt Col (temporary) H R HUMPHRIES (65788)
Lt Col (temporary) J R WILLIAMSON DSO (8953)
Maj G B ADAMS MC (168551)
Maj J K BRODIE TD (20953)
Maj W E GILL (44786)
Maj O W WILLIAMS-WYNN (31619)
Maj (temporary) T F S CHRISTOPHER (53620)
Maj (temporary) H C OWTRAM (20657)
Maj (temporary) J M H ROBERTS (44148)
Maj (temporary) J McD SLATER (32371)
Maj (temporary) R J ARCHDALE (71026)
Maj (temporary) G H SHORLAND (44963)
Maj (acting) A W C GLOSSOP (51390)
Capt A G ATKINSON (44010)
Capt G A B BARTLEY-DENNISS (69006)
Capt W J BUSWELL (137656)
Capt R HALL (100470)
Capt H M LLOYD (158655)
Capt F ROBINSON (92745)
Capt (temp) T A ALLAN (123128)
Capt (temp) J S ALLPASS MC (73393)
Capt (temp) R BRADLEY (78116)
Capt (temp) H F CASSEL (90564)
Capt (temp) R E F JOHNSON MC (140349)
Capt (temp) M P NORTHCOTE (140397)
Capt (temp) J H TROLLEY (72698)
Lt S R ARMITAGE (157713)
Lt G N BURTON (121173)
Lt H H BUSHELL (180398)
Lt D J CHENERY (148436)
Lt G N HINTON (149766)
Lt A G JAMES (179240)
Lt A M MACKAY (146181)
Lt H B U MAWER (85549)
Lt J S PERRY (151910)
1055584 WOI V C CHRISTOPHER
1073028 WOI E HOLLAND
1060000 WOI R A PULFORD
808178 WOI S C SMITH
2978575 WOII R C W MITCHELL
4260436 WOII J T MORRISON
759695 WOII H J PICKEN
828358 WOII (acting) C H DYER
1002505 WOIII W T JAMES
2038485 S/Sgt J C MILLER
1489766 Sgt L R H BAKER
848210 Sgt C BEVAN
851940 Sgt T W BOUSFIELD
802968 Sgt D F JAMES
1486535 Sgt F SMITH
6395903 Sgt H O TUPPER
2030422 Bdr W D BRUCE
1498816 Bdr J F HARPER
1524985 Bdr F D JONES
851012 Bdr A PADDISON
964218 Bdr (acting) E C PRINGLE
1700369 Lce/Bdr J BLYTHE
916702 Lce/Bdr D G SQUIRES
956710 Lce/Bdr A THOMPSON
948098 Lce/Bdr H WEBSTER
756799 Lce/Bdr C E WHITEHEAD
5341989 Gnr E R CAREY
999237 Gnr J J RIVANS
1782679 Gnr C WHITTAKER

Corps of Royal Engineers

Lt Col (temp) H M TAYLOR (18593)
Maj F L FREEMAN BA (47025)
Maj (temp) E J HARPER (33549)
Lt C G SEVERS (190436)
1867078 WOII H A GREEN
4796874 WOII G H MORRIS
1867780 S/Sgt L W READING
3529627 Pte E W HARRINGTON (Formerly Manchester Regiment)
1923246 Spr W S MOSS

Royal Corps of Signals

Capt (acting) N C B CLEVELEY (211982)
Lt W J EVANS (202600)
Lt E S LOMAX (165340)
2582842 WOII (acting) E R IZOD
2318321 Sgt W G MELLY
232721 Sgt S RAY
2314852 L/Cpl A F MORGAN
2321844 Sgmn A BINNINGSLEY
2320049 Sgmn E E GODWIN
2325096 Sgmn T R MARSHALL
2320522 Sgmn G L SUMMERS
2317307 Sgmn G C WELCHMAN

Infantry

Royal Scots

Maj D A DUKE (44049)

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers

Capt (temp) H G McCREATH (95037)
Capt (temp) J L SANDERSON (95042)
Capt (temp) C WILKINSON (30111) (Res of Off)
Capt (acting) A VEITCH (95047)
4277186 WOII G WALTON

Royal Norfolk Regiment

Lt Col (temp) A E KNIGHTS DSO, MC, MM, TD (21810)
Maj (temp) R C BRIEGEL (46624)
Maj (temp) R F HUMPHREY (35318)
Capt (temp) W P HALL (76186)
Lt A E COX (197120)
Lt J TAYLOR (197119)
5763795 WOI L G BURROWS
5769752 WOII W NELSON
6196764 WOII J R RICE MM

Lincolnshire Regiment

Lt Col (temp) J R G ANDRE DSO (17888)

Suffolk Regiment

Lt Col (temp) L J BAKER MC (17823) (Res of Off)
Lt Col (temp) A A JOHNSON MC (13350)
Maj (temp) E L V MAPEY TD (21953)
Capt R G DE QUINCEY (124142)
5825229 WOII A H NEWMAN
5833709 Pte L R GEORGE
5833697 Pte J H KERRIDGE
5831301 Pte A SMITH

East Yorkshire Regiment

Maj D M SHEAN (34915)

Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment

5942906 WOII A E SEWELL
5946336 Sgt W A PYKE

Leicestershire Regiment

Lt Col (acting) C E MORRISON DSO, MC (10276)
Capt (temp) V G UNDERWOOD (165672)
4857347 WOII H BATE
4865725 Pte W M BUTTERS

Cheshire Regiment

3708587 Sgt P NEILD

East Surrey Regiment

Maj F A H MAGEE (27239)
Maj M C RUSSELL (47637)
Capt (temp) J G A BECKETT (86679)
6082530 Sgt B W BROWN
6143939 L/Sgt C E H WISE
6140961 Pte H WATERS

Foresters

Maj (temp) F W BARNETT (41413)
Capt F C NICKLIN (91686)

Loyal Regiment

Capt (temp) E W PAQUE (113062)
3855739 Dmr J ROTHERHAM
3854564 Pte I WELLOCK

Middlesex Regiment

Maj J E DOBBS MC (15061)
Maj (temp) F B WHITING (53761)
6199800 Pte W A PUDDIFOOT
6203911 Pte P W WALKER

Manchester Regiment

Maj P W BUCHAN (31882)
Capt (temp) J FLYNN (150544)
3525651 WOII E W SHEPHERD MBE
3525961 Sgt J FERGUSON

Y & L Regiment

Maj G T DENARO DSO (27507)

Gordon Highlanders

Capt G F MOIR-BYRES (69179)
Lt W DE MIER (129023)
Lt R G FLETCHER (176944)
Lt J B H LECKIE (211470)
Lt V I D STEWART (189550) (posthumous)
2867720 Sgt A PALLANT
2876326 Pte E STRACHAN

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

Capt (temp) C G SKINNER (16116)
2973964 C/Sgt D WALKER

Royal Army Service Corps

Lt Col (temp) G E C ROSSALL (32115)
Maj (temp) H M J JENSEN (58737)
Maj (temp) R S SYKES (93738) (killed in action)
Maj (acting) H J MARSH (89470)
Capt (temp) E F MOISSON (102286)
:Lt J D HAWLEY (216609) (posthumous)
S/13194 WOI (acting) K B CAREY
T//174574 WOII F H STADDEN
T/54813 WOII (acting) W W CLARKE
T/66537 WOII (acting) C W CROCKETT
S/52529 WOII (acting) J H GIDDINGS
S/6141494 S/Sgt T J SOUTHERN
S/174705 Sgt E R SHERRING
T/179594 Sgt (acting) J W FRANKS
T/124023 Cpl H L LEPPARD
S/70524 Cpl N S TOWERS
T/837927 L/Cpl J HASTINGS
T/275971 Dvr W ATKINSON
S/167215 Pte D R DUNCAN
T/164719 Dvr C B LUCAS
T/854295 Dvr H H MARTIN
T/206271 Pte R G PATON

Royal Army Medical Corps

Lt Col St C E J BARRETT (74454)
Lt Col (temp) H C BENSON MB (41285)
Lt Col (temp) W G HARVEY (40522)
Lt Col (temp) E M HENNESSY OBE MB (41298)
Lt Col (temp) J HUSTON MB (27886)
Lt Col (temp) J W MALCOLM OBE MC MB (26350)
Lt Col (temp) J H STRAHAN MB (36587)
Maj E A SMYTH MB (70120)
Maj (temp) F E ANDERSON MB (98313)
Maj (temp) V BENNETT MB (67846)
Maj (temp) W J E PHILLIPS MB (75765)
Maj (acting) R C BURGESS MB (221132)
Maj (acting) F L WEBSTER MB FRCS (25472)
Capt (Qr-Mr) J E BARNETT (154197)
Capt F E BUTTERFIELD MB (127127)
Capt P T CHOPPING MB (199114)
Capt D CHRISTISON MB (163589)
Capt M H CHURCHILL (139699)
Capt T R S CORMACK (133704)
Capt E K CRUICKSHANK MB (133930)
Capt F L K DANIELS MB (111986)
Capt J DIVER MB (112639)
Capt J R GIBBS MB FRCS (125005)
Capt C HECHT MB (112058)
Capt J K HEWAT MD (171525)
Capt B LENNOX MD (128243)
Capt C V LEWIS MB (127630)
Capt P MACARTHUR MB (85441)
Capt J McQUILLAN MB (111764)
Capt E R S PHILLIPS (101994)
Capt C S PITT (99108)
Lt (Qr-Mr) F E BARBER (216564)
7259601 WOII (acting) K P J HUNTER (formerly ECKERSALL)
5877038 S/Sgt W H FOSTER
7260137 S/Sgt D J JONES
7261105 S/Sgt (acting) P G MUSSON
7263015 S/Sgt (acting) H J G ROSS
7261111 S/Sgt (acting) H R WILKINSON
7259185 S/Sgt (acting) E WYRE
7261647 Sgt C G ANDERSON
7256933 Sgt J W CARTER
7261101 Sgt H G HAYMAN
7524160 Sgt J INNES
7524090 Sgt W D JARRETT
7262346 Sgt A NICHOLSON
7349494 Sgt J ROBERTS
7262065 Sgt J W RUSSELL
7346565 Sgt (acting) K T CLARKSON
7262936 Sgt (acting) F W WARD
7262788 Cpl D ARTHUR
7372859 Cpl L G BRAND
7263321 Cpl J L CALLAGHAN
7262538 Cpl N J LEATH
7260063 Cpl G POOLE
6910015 Cpl G WILKINS
7372900 L/Cpl F S MASSON
7262679 L/Cpl E C WILLIAMS
7263656 Pte F W BENNETT
7383818 Pte A BLACKHURST
7522732 Pte O J BOYLE
7374110 Pte C BRADLEY
7535346 Pte J P BRADY
7385895 Pte W F CHARLES
7535884 Pte A C DAWSON
7521330 Pte F J EADE
7391833 Pte J P EVANS
7376321 Pte F E EVERETT
7262906 Pte F E FLORENCE
7373583 Pte A C N HARMER
7519593 Pte D HARPER
552456 Pte C HARRIS
7516422 Pte C E HARRISON
7374179 Pte R HARTLEY
7395042 Pte F HATTRICK
2568333 Pte S J HOWE
7535721 Pte V NELSON
7373276 Pte R H NEWMAN
7532566 Pte M R NICHOLAS
7374045 Pte A RILEY
7263494 Pte L STARKEY
7523548 Pte G SWINGEWOOD
7263375 Pte T VARTY

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

Lt Col (temp) C H McVITTIE (40716)
Lt Col (acting) T C WHIMSTER (106551)
7600698 Sgt D R STIRLAND

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Capt R G PHILLIPS (167358)
Capt (temp) R KNOWLES (178453)
Lt J C OLLEY (191355)
7635079 WOI C G MILLER
7628221 Sgt B W PAYNE
7596178 Cpl J HARDING (From RAOC)
7624824 L/Cpl H S WARBURTON

Royal Army Pay Corps

Lt Col (acting) J R BURNE (6035)

Army Dental Corps

Maj W F FINLAYSON (64364)
7538271 Pte W A TOFT

Pioneer Corps

Capt (temp) G E ANGIER (223661)

Intelligence Corps

Maj C R HOLMS MC (119007)
Lt D W LE MARE (227762)
Lt G C I RAWLINGS (221495)
Lt H W WYLIE (223440)
7640252 L/Cpl D V TURNER

General List

Lt Col (temp) B K CASTOR (107540)
Capt (temp) H W K SANDY (167446)
Lt L P DOWDALL (230109) (trans. RE)
Lt W RODGERS (12272)

Corps of Military Police

4529504 WOII G A CUTTS

Military Provost Staff Corps

1422454 WOII (acting) G T WILLIAMS

Hong Kong Volunteer Defence Corps

Capt R R DAVIES
Lt K M A BARNETT

Federated Malay States Volunteer Force

Maj H KNIGHT
Capt J C CLEMETSON
Capt W E PEARCE
Capt W G SCOTT
Lt D SMITH

Straits Settlement Volunteer Force

Lt Col T H NEWEY
Maj H S MORRISON
Maj W G SMITH
Maj L V TAYLOR
Capt E C EDWARDS
Capt A De K FRAMPTON
Capt D NELSON
Capt G G WALLER
Lt R A W HILLS
Lt C W PEARSON

Kedeh Volunteer Force

Lt Col J BARRETT DCM

The following appeared in the London Gazette of 13th June 1946

Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps

Royal Red Cross 1st Class

Matron V C D Spedding

Associate Royal Red Cross (ARRC 2nd Class)

Lydia M McLean
Daphne Van Wart
Louisa M Harley
Kathleen M Jenkins
Naomi Davies
Kathleen Woodman

---

Top of page

---